Cancer Incidence and Mortality in Nebraska

December 2011



Cancer Incidence Table

Comparision Table for Cancer Incidence in Central District HD and Nebraska in 2004-2008
IncidenceCentral District HDNebraska
Cancer SiteNumberRate*NumberRate*
All Sites1,997493.544,995482.2
Colon & Rectum23154.75,26555.4
Female Breast271129.96,172125.3
Kidney & Renal Pelvis7318.71,48115.9
Leukemia6215.11,35314.4
Lung & Bronchus23757.86,07465.3
Melanoma4411.11,62417.8
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma9122.31,92920.6
Prostate344181.46,628158.0
Urinary Bladder8219.12,02021.2
Uterine Corpus & Unspecified5929.31,31726.3
Note: Rates are per 100,000 population (excluding gender-specific sites which are per 100,000 male
or female population)and are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population.

Cancer Mortality Table

Comparision Table for Cancer Mortality in Central District HD and Nebraska in 2004-2008
MortalityCentral District HDNebraska
Cancer SiteNumberRate*NumberRate*
Allsites717168.216,902175.7
Colon & Rectum7617.61,85418.8
Female Breast4218.71,18122.0
Kidney & Renal Pelvis184.14284.5
Leukemia317.07057.3
Lung & Bronchus19045.74,50748.0
Melanoma112.62833.0
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma368.17077.2
Prostate3922.495524.9
Urinary Bladder204.63974.0
Uterine Corpus & Unspecified156.52735.0
Note: Rates are per 100,000 population (excluding gender-specific sites which are per 100,000 male
or female population)and are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population.

To see the complete report Click here .

Developed in Collaboration with PHAN, NDHHS and LLCHD