Cancer Incidence and Mortality in Nebraska

December 2011



Cancer Incidence Table

Comparision Table for Cancer Incidence in East Central District HD and Nebraska in 2004-2008
IncidenceEast Central District HDNebraska
Cancer SiteNumberRate*NumberRate*
All Sites1,453478.244,995482.2
Colon & Rectum20163.65,26555.4
Female Breast185121.86,172125.3
Kidney & Renal Pelvis4915.81,48115.9
Leukemia3711.91,35314.4
Lung & Bronchus17054.76,07465.3
Melanoma4113.41,62417.8
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma5418.21,92920.6
Prostate273197.16,628158.0
Urinary Bladder6620.92,02021.2
Uterine Corpus & Unspecified4730.81,31726.3
Note: Rates are per 100,000 population (excluding gender-specific sites which are per 100,000 male
or female population)and are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population.

Cancer Mortality Table

Comparision Table for Cancer Mortality in East Central District HD and Nebraska in 2004-2008
MortalityEast Central District HDNebraska
Cancer SiteNumberRate*NumberRate*
Allsites551172.616,902175.7
Colon & Rectum8225.51,85418.8
Female Breast4426.31,18122.0
Kidney & Renal Pelvis123.74284.5
Leukemia165.07057.3
Lung & Bronchus14545.24,50748.0
Melanoma93.42833.0
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma226.67077.2
Prostate2417.895524.9
Urinary Bladder113.13974.0
Uterine Corpus & Unspecified74.02735.0
Note: Rates are per 100,000 population (excluding gender-specific sites which are per 100,000 male
or female population)and are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population.

To see the complete report Click here .

Developed in Collaboration with PHAN, NDHHS and LLCHD