Cancer Incidence and Mortality in Nebraska

December 2011



Cancer Incidence Table

Comparision Table for Cancer Incidence in Three Rivers Public HD and Nebraska in 2004-2008
IncidenceThree Rivers Public HDNebraska
Cancer SiteNumberRate*NumberRate*
All Sites2,350513.144,995482.2
Colon & Rectum27959.15,26555.4
Female Breast315130.86,172125.3
Kidney & Renal Pelvis7516.71,48115.9
Leukemia6414.21,35314.4
Lung & Bronchus32770.16,07465.3
Melanoma6014.01,62417.8
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma12326.91,92920.6
Prostate432204.56,628158.0
Urinary Bladder11825.22,02021.2
Uterine Corpus & Unspecified5825.41,31726.3
Note: Rates are per 100,000 population (excluding gender-specific sites which are per 100,000 male
or female population)and are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population.

Cancer Mortality Table

Comparision Table for Cancer Mortality in Three Rivers Public HD and Nebraska in 2004-2008
MortalityThree Rivers Public HDNebraska
Cancer SiteNumberRate*NumberRate*
Allsites890182.916,902175.7
Colon & Rectum11422.51,85418.8
Female Breast5118.61,18122.0
Kidney & Renal Pelvis224.54284.5
Leukemia316.37057.3
Lung & Bronchus23850.14,50748.0
Melanoma163.42833.0
Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma499.77077.2
Prostate4523.795524.9
Urinary Bladder244.63974.0
Uterine Corpus & Unspecified103.62735.0
Note: Rates are per 100,000 population (excluding gender-specific sites which are per 100,000 male
or female population)and are age-adjusted to the 2000 U.S. population.

To see the complete report Click here .

Developed in Collaboration with PHAN, NDHHS and LLCHD