Census



Population by gender
Population by gender 2010 in Two Rivers Public HD; Census 2010
CountyMaleFemaleTotal
BUFFALO22,83823,26446,102
DAWSON12,29312,03324,326
FRANKLIN1,6131,6123,225
GOSPER1,0241,0202,044
HARLAN1,7231,7003,423
KEARNEY3,1873,3026,489
PHELPS4,5454,6439,188
Total:47,22347,57494,797
Footnote

Population by household
Population by household 2010 in Two Rivers Public HD; Census 2010
CountyHusband wife familiesMale householder no wife present familiesFemale householder no husband present familiesNon family householdsAverage household size
BUFFALO9,0176911,5416,7882.4
DAWSON4,9044888672,6402.7
FRANKLIN78547944802.3
GOSPER51920492612.4
HARLAN86641655472.2
KEARNEY1,580951708362.4
PHELPS2,1691272481,2352.4
Summary:19,8401,5093,03412,7872.4
Footnote

Population by poverty
Population by poverty 2010 in Two Rivers Public HD; ACS 2006-2010
CountyMedian incomeBelow poverty levelPopulation for whom poverty status is determinedUnder 18 years Below poverty levelPercent below poverty levelUnder 18 years Percent below poverty level
BUFFALO$47,120.005,96042,4891,61614.015.3
DAWSON$41,830.003,36123,6671,55514.223.6
FRANKLIN$37,220.004863,10416715.724.6
GOSPER$41,442.002282,0035711.413.0
HARLAN$44,656.003523,42511210.315.2
KEARNEY$54,518.005956,5312069.113.0
PHELPS$45,221.009468,89521510.610.2
Summary:$44,572.4311,92890,1143,92812.216.4
Footnote

Population by race
Population by race 2010 in Two Rivers Public HD; Census 2010
CountyOne raceWhiteBlack or African AmericanAmerican Indian and Alaska NativeAsianNative Hawaiian and Other Pacific IslanderTwo or more racesSome other raceHispanic or Latino of any race Not Hispanic or Latino
BUFFALO45,47942,746383129596136231,6123,43242,670
DAWSON23,81418,978744199140455123,7087,74616,580
FRANKLIN3,1913,16321033413333,192
GOSPER2,0181,9848242620491,995
HARLAN3,4063,36711571716453,378
KEARNEY6,4116,284121611378852446,245
PHELPS9,0998,8991335223891273738,815
Total:93,41885,4211,163406783641,3795,58111,92282,875
Footnote

Population by education
Population by education 2010 in Two Rivers Public HD; ACS 2006-2010
CountyLess than high school graduateHigh school graduate (includes equivalency)Some college or Associate's degreeBachelor's degreeGraduate or professional degree
BUFFALO2,1268,0528,1456,0392,571
DAWSON3,7845,4383,9611,685578
FRANKLIN277838857271113
GOSPER8561456018859
HARLAN239954928317115
KEARNEY3301,4821,593813325
PHELPS4982,1242,3631,127333
Total:7,33919,50218,40710,4404,094
Footnote

Population by age group
Population by age group 2010 for selected county in Two Rivers Public HD; Census 2010
CountyPopulation
BUFFALO46,102
DAWSON24,326
FRANKLIN3,225
GOSPER2,044
HARLAN3,423
KEARNEY6,489
PHELPS9,188
To see the detailed data by age group click on population in the above table.
Footnote